Roll of Honour

Downey Park Netball Association Awards


Downey Park Trophies

Year Award Team Coach
2010 Bertha Elder Trophy Junior Teams n/a
2009 The Jack O’Mahoney Trophy Team 6 - Cadet Division 1 Scott Davies
2008 The Jack O’Mahoney Trophy Team 7 -  
2008 Bertha Elder Trophy Junior Teams n/a

 

 

 

 


Downey Park Premiership Winners

Year Team Coach
2010


 
Team 2 -  Open Division 3
Team 9 - 13 Years Division 1
Team 15 - 11 Years Division 1
Team 18 - 11 Years Division 5
tba
Julia Wadham
Jill Williams
Jennifer Cox
2009
 
11 Years Division 1
Cadet Division 1
Scott Davies
Scott Davies

 

 

 

 

 


Downey Park Premiership Runners Up

Year Team Coach
2009 12yrs Division 1 Julia Wadham
  Intermediate Division 1 Julia Wadham

  

 

  

Downey Park Premiership Finalists

Year Team Coach
2010 Team 4 - Intermediate Division 1
Team 17 - 11 Years Division 3
Team 12 - 13 Years Division 4
tba
tba
tba
2009



 
Open Division 2
13yrs Division 1
13yrs Division 3
12yrs Division 4
11yrs Division 3

Amanda Stirling
Karyn Carr
Maddie Carter
Scott Grieves
Elise Turner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samford Netball Club Awards


President’s Award (Club Person of the Year)

2010 Beth Lack and Laura Adams
2009 Rachel Lyell


Player of the Year

2010 Octavia Bellekens
2009 Bianca Cattelini


Coach of the Year - Competitive

2010 Jennifer Cox
2009 Julia Wadham


Coach of the Year - Non -Competitive

2010 Kirsty Gooden
2009 Roger Adams


Samford Winning Coaches Shield

2010  
2009 Scott Davies


Umpire Encouragement Award

2010 Lauren Finnen
2009 Emma Carr


10 Year Acknowledgement Award

2010  
2009 Lucy Wiles and Hannah Western


Highest Scoring Team: Senior Competitive

2010 Team 4 - Intermediates Division 1: Coach Scott Davies
2009 Team 3 - Intermediate Division 1:  Coach Julie Wadham


Highest Scoring Team: Junior Competitive

2010 Team 9 – 13 years Division 1: Coach Julia Wadham
2009 Team 13 - 12 Years Division 1:  Coach Julie Wadham


Highest Scoring Team: Non Competitive

2010 Team 23 – Nippers White: Coach Kirsty Gooden
2009 Team 23 10 Years Navy: Coach: Donna Holliday


Most Improved Team: Senior Competitive

2010 Team 8 – Cadet Division 4: Coach Scott Grieve
2009 Team 5 – Intermediate Division 2:  Coach Stephanie Sutherland


Most Improved Team: Junior Competitive

2010 Team 11 – 13 years Division 3: Coach Trish Dwan
2009 Team 13 –12Yrs Div 1:  Coach Julia Wadham


Most Improved Team: Non-competitive

2010 Team 24 – Nippers Maroon: Coach Gary Fisher-Smith
2009 Team 20 -10 Yrs Blue:  Coach  Jill Williams